Close Menu
GameStuffGameStuff
    GameStuffGameStuff
    • Intro
      • Game Feature
      • Basic Game
      • Game Menus
    • Basic
      • Farm Degree
      • Seven Rings
      • STA & FAT
      • Power Berry
    • Farming
      • Tools
      • Farmland
      • Crops
    • Ranching
      • Livestock
      • Poultry
      • Barn
      • Horse
      • Pets
    • Mineral Town
      • Shop & Location
      • Villagers
      • Festivals
      • Birthdays
    • Relationships
      • LP / FP
      • Marriage Candidates
      • Preserved Flower
      • Marriage System
    • Misc
      • Recipes Book
      • Fishing
      • Goddess Gifts
      • Jewels and Treasure
      • Random Events
      • Wild Items
      • Item Selling
      • Calendar
    English Bahasa Indonesia
    GameStuffGameStuff
    English Bahasa Indonesia
    Home » SoSFoMT » Van’s Shop (SoSFoMT)
    SoSFoMT June 21, 2026

    Van’s Shop (SoSFoMT)

    Irvan NoerfazriBy Irvan NoerfazriUpdated:October 11, 2026
    Facebook Twitter WhatsApp Telegram Copy Link
    van pet shop sos fomt
    Table of Contents
    • Van’s Pet Shop
    • Van's Store
      • Products
      • Van’s Favorite
        • How to Determine Your VanFav Count
        • Using Van’s Favorite
      • Van’s Special Items
        • 1. Van’s Favorite
        • 2. Quiz Book
        • 3. All BGM
        • 4. Mystery Flower
        • 5. Remote Control
        • 6. All Letters
        • 7. All Books
        • 8. Master Shopper Award
    • Selling Special Items

    After Van arrives in Mineral Town, the Pet Shop will appear on the left side of Rose Plaza on the 15th of every season, provided the weather is sunny.

    To make Van appear, you must give 30 gifts to the Harvest Goddess. Only one gift per day will count toward this requirement.

    Once the requirement is met, Van will introduce himself on the first sunny Wednesday when you leave your house.


    Van’s Pet Shop

    pet van shop sos fomt
    Location
    Rose Plaza
    Date
    The 15th of every season
    Hours
    10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
    Weather
    Sunny only

    Van’s Pet Shop is a store that sells various types of pets and their supplies. The shop only appears on the 15th of each season and will open when the weather is sunny.

    If you want to make sure the Pet Shop appears, you can use the save-and-load method. Save the game on the 13th, then check the weather forecast through the Weather program on television on the 14th.

    If the forecast for the 15th is rain or snow, load the save file and try again until you get a sunny forecast.

    Van sells a total of 10 types of pets. You can only own one pet of each type. For example, you cannot own two White Capybaras, but you can own a Capybara and a White Capybara at the same time.

    The types of pets available for sale depend on the season:

    • Spring — Cats
    • Summer — Penguins
    • Autumn — Dogs
    • Winter — Capybaras

    Because the available pets change each season, you may need to wait several seasons until the pet you want becomes available at Van’s shop.

    After purchasing one pet from Van, you must raise that pet’s affection to 8 hearts before you can purchase another pet.

    america shorthair pet story of seasons: fomt
    American Shorthair
    Spring
    Price20,000 G
    bengal pet story of seasons: fomt
    Bengal
    Spring
    Price20,000 G
    calico pet story of seasons: fomt
    Calico
    Spring
    Price20,000 G
    penguin pet story of seasons: fomt
    Penguin
    Summer
    Price30,000 G
    navy penguin pet story of seasons: fomt
    Navy Penguin
    Summer
    Price30,000 G
    mineral dog pet story of seasons: fomt
    Mineral Dog
    Autumn
    Price10,000 G
    blackshibu pet story of seasons: fomt
    Black Shibu
    Autumn
    Price20,000 G
    papilion pet story of seasons: fomt
    Papillion
    Autumn
    Price20,000 G
    capybara pet story of seasons: fomt
    Capybara
    Winter
    Price30,000 G
    white capybara pet story of seasons: fomt
    White Capybara
    Winter
    Price30,000 G

    All pets are still babies when first purchased. They will grow into adults after 60 days.

    Pets live inside your house. On sunny days, they will go outside on their own and roam around the farm area.

    Around 8:00 PM, pets will automatically return inside the house. On rainy or snowy days, however, they will remain indoors throughout the entire day.

    Unlike livestock, pets do not need to be fed. You also cannot pick them up or carry them outside the farm area.


    Van’s Store

    van shop item sos fomt
    Items sold at Van’s Store | Story of Seasons: Friends of Mineral Town

    In addition to opening the Pet Shop in Rose Plaza, Van also runs his store on the second floor of the Inn. The store is open from 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM, or until 9:00 PM if your Friendship level with Dudley is still low.

    Once purchased, the Record Player and music records will be added to your house.

    Because Marvelous/XSEED does not use Natsume’s localized names, all Van’s Records use the XSEED translations of the original Bokujou Monogatari series titles.

    Record title references:

    • Outset of Seasons — Harvest Moon (SNES)
    • Flower Bud Village — Harvest Moon 64 (N64)
    • Moonlit Girl — Harvest Moon for Girl (PS1)
    • Sugar Village — Harvest Moon: Save the Homeland (PS2)
    • A Wonderful Season — Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life (GameCube)
    ItemAvailabilityPrice
    Copper OreAlways Available150 G
    Silver OreAlways Available200 G
    Gold OreAlways Available250 G
    Mithril OreAlways Available400 G
    Record PlayerFirst time Van opens his shop2,000 G
    Record 1: Outset of Seasons – Spring ThemeFirst Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player500 G
    Record 2: Outset of Seasons – Event ThemeSecond Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player600 G
    Record 3: Flower Bud Village – Autumn ThemeThird Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player700 G
    Record 4: Flower Bud Village – Main ThemeFourth Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player800 G
    Record 5: Moonlit Girl – ThemeFifth Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player900 G
    Record 6: Moonlit Girl – LoveSixth Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player1,000 G
    Record 7: Sugar Village – Summer ThemeSeventh Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player1,100 G
    Record 8: Sugar Village – Autumn ThemeEighth Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player1,200 G
    Record 9: A Wonderful Season – Autumn/WinterNinth Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player1,300 G
    Record 10: A Wonderful Season – Nighttime BarTenth Wednesday after purchasing the Record Player1,400 G

    Five additional records can be obtained through Huang’s Apple Game. Another five records are rewards from the Harvest Goddess’s Rock-Paper-Scissors game, which is broadcast on television in the Town Villa.

    To collect all of the Harvest Goddess records, you must win the game multiple times. Since this can be difficult and requires many consecutive victories, a more practical alternative is to purchase All BGM.

    On the morning after meeting certain requirements, you will receive a letter from the Harvest Goddess containing Van’s Favorite as a gift.

    Van’s Favorite will be sent to your mailbox when the VanFav counter reaches 10. This counter increases each time you make a transaction at a shop and close the shopping menu, regardless of how many items you purchase in that transaction.

    Once the counter reaches 10, Van’s Favorite will be sent to your mailbox the following day.

    Things that can increase the VanFav counter include:

    • Shopping at stores.
    • Upgrading tools at the Forge.
    • Purchasing trees.
    • Wrapping gifts with wrapping paper.
    • Upgrading your backpack.
    • Using the services of Saibara or Gotts.

    On the other hand, selling items to Huang or having Huang visit your house will not increase the VanFav counter.


    How to Determine Your VanFav Count

    If you want to know your current VanFav count, you can use the following method:

    1. Save the game.
    2. Buy one inexpensive item, such as chicken feed or Angora Rabbit Feed from PoPoultry.
    3. Return home and go to sleep.
    4. Check your mailbox the next morning.

    If Van’s Favorite does not appear:

    1. Load the previous save file.
    2. Make two separate transactions at a shop.
    3. Return home and go to sleep.
    4. Check your mailbox again.

    Repeat the process while increasing the number of transactions until Van’s Favorite appears. This allows you to estimate how many transactions are needed to reach a VanFav value of 10.

    Once you know the required number, load the save file and make the necessary transactions before going to sleep so that Van’s Favorite is delivered the following day.

    After receiving Van’s Favorite, you can repeat the same process by making 10 transactions to receive the next reward.


    Using Van’s Favorite

    In addition to being a reward, Van’s Favorite can also be given to Van to unlock access to his secret inventory.

    After receiving the item, Van will offer various special items that are not available in his normal inventory. The items offered are random and are influenced by the amount of money you have.

    Van will randomly offer special items based on the amount of money the player has. If you decline to purchase an offered item, Van will not offer that item a second time.

    Money OwnedItem OfferedPrice
    Less than 1,000,000 GVan’s Favorite100,000 G
    More than 1,000,000 GQuiz Book or All BGM1,000,000 G
    More than 10,000,000 GMystery Flower or Remote Control10,000,000 G
    More than 100,000,000 GAll Letters or All Books100,000,000 G
    More than 150,000,000 GMaster Shopper Award150,000,000 G

    1. Van’s Favorite

    Van’s Favorite can be purchased again from Van for 100,000 G.


    2. Quiz Book

    After purchasing the Quiz Book, take it to the Library and examine the far-left bookshelf on the first floor while holding the book.

    You will be given a series of questions that must be answered one at a time. If you answer incorrectly, the quiz will end and you must start over from the beginning.

    There are 100 questions that test your knowledge of various aspects of the game, ranging from festivals and characters to fish and other small details.


    3. All BGM

    All BGM is not an item that can be stored in your backpack. Once purchased, all music records for the Record Player will be unlocked immediately.

    Because some records can only be obtained by winning the Harvest Goddess’s Rock-Paper-Scissors game multiple times, All BGM is the most practical way to complete the entire music collection in the game.


    4. Mystery Flower

    Mystery Flower is a flower that can also be obtained as a reward from Huang’s Apple Swap Game.

    Giving 10 Mystery Flowers to the Harvest Goddess will produce a Goddess Present, which can then be sold to Huang for 1,000,000 G.


    5. Remote Control

    The Remote Control allows you to select episodes of programs broadcast on the Entertainment channel.

    This item is useful if you miss a particular episode, such as an episode of Tasty Time, because you can access previously missed episodes again.


    6. All Letters

    Take All Letters to the far-left bookshelf on the first floor of the Library to unlock a list of all letters that can be received through your mailbox.


    7. All Books

    All Books unlocks all information books in one place, so you do not have to search for them individually.


    8. Master Shopper Award

    The Master Shopper Award is a special card that gives you access to all shops in the game regardless of their operating hours or opening days.

    However, this item does not bypass seasonal restrictions. For example, you still cannot purchase Tomato Seeds during Spring or buy pets that are unavailable during the current season.

    Even so, the card still allows you to access shops that are closed on that particular day, including purchasing pets from Van without having to wait for the 15th of the current season.

    Selling Special Items

    In addition to Van’s Favorite, various special items purchased from Van’s secret inventory can also be sold back to Huang.

    ItemPurchase Price from VanSell Price to Huang
    Mystery Flower10,000,000 G80,000 G
    Quiz Book1,000,000 G480,000 G – 570,000 G
    Remote Control10,000,000 G5,000,000 G
    All Letters100,000,000 G50,000,000 G
    All Books100,000,000 G50,000,000 G
    Master Shopper Award150,000,000 G99,999,999 G

    In general, Huang will buy these items for much less than their purchase price from Van. In many cases, their selling price is only around half of the original purchase price.


    Shop and Location – Story of Seasons: FoMT
    Share. Facebook Twitter Telegram WhatsApp
    Irvan Noerfazri
    • Website
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • LinkedIn

    I spend most of my time playing games and writing guides, tips, and various information about the gaming world.

    Related Posts

    sunsweet flower event sos fomt
    SoSFoMT

    Preserved Flower (SoSFoMT)

    By Irvan NoerfazriSeptember 23, 2026
    SoSFoMT

    Marriage Candidates (SoSFoMT)

    By Irvan NoerfazriJuly 13, 2026
    SoSFoMT

    Horse (SoSFoMT)

    By Irvan NoerfazriJuly 12, 2026
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Update

    workshop sos fomt

    Workshop (SoSFoMT)

    By Irvan NoerfazriJune 21, 20260
    fishing sos fomt

    Fishing (SoSFoMT)

    June 26, 2026
    lake mine sos fomt

    Lake Mine (SoSFoMT)

    June 26, 2026
    recipes book sos fomt

    Recipes Book (SoSFoMT)

    June 26, 2026

    Tools (SoSFoMT)

    June 26, 2026
    © 2026 Gamestuff.id - From Gamer to Gamers
    • About
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy
    • Terms
    • Editorial
    • Disclaimer

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.